Wednesday, October 9, 2019

List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India

Advertisement
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the central bank of India, which controls the monetary policy in India. 


The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the Chief Executive Officer of India's central bank and the ex-officio chairperson of its Central Board of Directors. Indian Rupee currency notes, issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), bear the governor's signature. 

Trivia: 

- The first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India was British banker Osborn Smith. 
- C.D. Deshmukh was the first Indian Governor of Reserve Bank of India. 
- Benegal Rama Rau is the longest-serving governor, holding office for over seven years.
- Amitav Ghosh is the shortest-serving governor, only for 20-days. 

Here is the list of all the Governors of Reserve Bank of India: 


S.N.
Governor Name
Tenure
      1.
Osborne Smith
April 1, 1935 to June 30, 1937
2.
James Brend Taylor
July 1, 1937 to February 17, 1943
3.
C. D. Deshmukh
August 11, 1943 to June 30, 1949
4.
Benegal Rama Rao
July 1, 1949 to 14 January 1957
5.
          K. G. Amgaonkar
           January 14, 1957 to 28 February 1957
6.
H. V. R. Iyengar
March 1, 1957 to February 28, 1962
7.
P. C. Bhattacharya
March 1, 1962 to June 30, 1967
8.
L. K. Jha
              July 1, 1967 to May 3, 1970
9.
B. N. Adarakar
May 4, 1970 to June 15, 1970
10.
S. Jagannathan
June 16, 1970 to May 19, 1975
11.
N. C. Sen Gupta
May 19, 1975 to 19th August, 1975
12.
K. R. Puri
August 20, 1975 to May 2, 1977
13.
M. Narasimhan
May 3, 1977 to November 30, 1977
14.
I.G. Patel
 December 1, 1977 to 15 September, 1982
15.
Manmohan Singh
September 16, 1982 to 14 January 1985
16.
Amitabh Ghosh
January 15, 1985 to 4th February, 1985
17.
R. N. Malhotra
February 4, 1985 to December 22, 1990
18.
S. Venkatraman
December 22, 1990 to December 21, 1992
19.
C. Rangarajan
 December 22, 1992 to November 21, 1997
20.
Bimal Jalan
November 22, 1997 to September 6, 2003
21.
Y. V. Reddy
September 6, 2003 to September 5, 2008
22.
D. Subbarao
September 5, 2008 to September 4, 2013
23.
Raghuram Rajan
September 4, 2013 to September 4, 2016
24.
Urjit Patel
September 4, 2016 to 11 Dec.2018
    25.
               Shashikant Das
            From 12 Dec.2018 to till now

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Latest Assam GK

Follow Us

Best GK Books